Privacy Policy

EYFS Resorces believe in fairness, trust and team working to improve the childcare market for everyone who has a stake in it, be it child, parent, staff, business or community.  Together, we believe ‘you will always be excellent.

Amongst the reasons EYFS Resources will collect personal data about you are if you:
• Visit our website (www.eyfsresources.co.uk)
• Do business with us
• Purchase items
• Register, become a member or sign-up for a service

EYFS Resources Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in every way possible.

This policy (together with our Terms And Conditions and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is EYFS Resources.  We are registered with the Infomation Commissioners Office.  Our Reference ID is A8053227. 
 

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (www.eyfsresources.co.uk) or via our facebook site (www.facebook.com/eyfsresources.)  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to utilise our services, posting material (including personal profiles, materials advertising your services or details about your family/home life) or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence on our system.
  • From time to time we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to take part in such surveys.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through www.eyfsresources.co.uk and any contact with other childcare providers will also be kept on our systems.

The site also monitors the following:

  • Details of your visits to www.eyfsresources.co.uk including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Any reviews written by you or a third party are also kept for research and continuing professional development purposes.

Addresses And Cookies

Information can also be collected about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.  Cookies enables EYFS Resources to:

  • To analyze our audience size as well as pattern usage.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

We may use third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, to show adverts for our site on the internet.  These vendors, may use cookies to show you adverts based on your prior visits to our site.  You can opt-out of this use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out Page.
Please note that any advertisers we may use may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 

Uses Made Of The Information

At EYFS Resources we use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in our services (including any interactive features such as our interactive membership forum area), when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not pass your data to any third parties without consent.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please notify us at via our website contact page at www.eyfsresources.co.uk.
 

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

If you choose to create a public profile (via our forum) on our website then it may be indexed and stored by search engines such as Google.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If EYFS Resources or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms And Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of EYFS Resources, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, crime prevention and credit risk reduction.
 

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

Users Aged 16 Or Under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us via our website to www.eyfsresources/contact.

Copyright © 2017 EYFS Resources Products, Business and Training. Company Registration Number: 09267916
EYFS is not responsible for the content of external sites.

Search